This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Full Name: Jennifer Lopez

Nicknames: J. Lo
In the gyms they called her “La Guitarra” because her body curved like a guitar. In her local Bronx they call her “The Supernova.”
Occupation: Actress, Singer
Date of Birth: July 24, 1970
Place of Birth: Bronx, N.Y., USA
Sign: Leo
Height: 5”5″
Relations: Mother: Guadalupe Lopez (a kindergarten teacher); father: David Lopez (a computer specialist); sisters: Linda Lopez (Entertainment Correspondent for WB Network), Leslie Lopez; Ex-husband: Ojani Noa; ex-companion: Sean (Puffy) Combs; current companion: Cris Judd (dancer)
Education: High School
Fame Debut: first thrust into the spotlight when she won out in a nationwide search for an actress to play the lead role in Selena (1997)
Awards:  
2001: Nominated Saturn Award Best Actress for: Cell, The (2000)
2001: Nominated Blockbuster Entertainment Award Favorite Actress – Science Fiction for: Cell, The (2000)
2000: Won ALMA Awards – Special Achievement Award Female Entertainer of the Year
1999: Won ALMA Award Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film in a Crossover Role for: Out of Sight (1998)
1999: Nominated MTV Movie Award Best Female Performance for: Out of Sight
1999: Nominated MTV Movie Award Best Kiss for: Out of Sight
1998: Won ALMA Award Best Actress in a Motion Picture for: Selena
1998: Nominated Blockbuster Entertainment Award Favorite Actress – Action/Adventure for: Anaconda
1998: Nominated Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture Musical for: Selena
1998: Won Lasting Image Award for: Selena
1998: Won Lone Star Film&Television Award Best Actress for: Selena
1998: Nominated MTV Movie Award Best Breakthrough Performance for: Selena
1996: Nominated Indipendent Spirit Award Best Supporting Female for: My Family
Facts: (2001) Voted #1 in FHM’s 100 Sexiest Women list.
(2001) Is the highest paid Latina(o) actress to date for her performance in The Wedding Planner (2001).
Lopez worked with Janet Jackson in her videos and on her tours, and can be seen in the video for “That’s The Way Love Goes.”
Fan Mail: 
C/O International Creative Management
8942 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills Ca 90211
USA